Kilkenny Photographic Society hosted our annual T.Y. Competition on Thursday 9th May.
The event was held in the Springhill Court Conference, Leisure and Spa Hotel, Kilkenny and attended by 11 participating schools from across Kilkenny City and county. The annual competition now in its ninth year was established to promote photography in secondary schools in Kilkenny, primarily amongst Transition Year students.

This years judges were Richie Dwyer and Stasia Clancy who had the difficult task of choosing the winners from over 120 amazing images. Medals and certificates of achievements were awarded to each school to recognise the outstanding talent of these young students and were as follows:

Daisy Pinkney: Castlecomer Community School 3rd Place.
Emma Ring: Castlecomer Community School 2nd Place
Martin Brennan: Castlecomer Community School 1st place

Cathal McCurdy: CBS Secondary School 3rd place
John Gadin: CBS Secondary School 2nd place
Adam Gorden: CBS Secondary School 1st place

Hollie Bourke:City Vocational School 3rd place
Alica Oberholzer: City Vocational School 2nd place
Ana Moreno: City Vocational School 1st place

Louise Wellwood: Colaiste Mhuire, Certificate of Achievement
Katelyn Cleere: Colaiste Mhuire, Certificate of Achievement
Antonia Mac Cluscai: Colaiste Pobail Osrai, Cerificate of Achievement

Ruari Flynn: Duiske College , 3rd place
Emma Doherthy: Duiske College, 2nd Place
Eric Reddy: Duiske College, 1st place

Laura Stafford: Kilkenny College, 3th place
Sonya Calugar: Kilkenny College, 2nd Place
Eva Shirley: Kilkenny College, 1st place

Ciara Hart: Loreto, 3rd Place
Grainne Mallon: Loreto, 2nd place
Laura Debruin: Loreto , 1st place

Sam Quigley:Patrician Presentation 3rd place
Kieran O Donnell: Patrician Presentation 2nd place
Cathal Ryan: Patrician Presentation 1st place

Aitana Irving: Presentation Secondary 3rd place
Evelyn Benny: Presentation Secondary School 2nd place
Ceena Fernando: Presentaion Secondary School 1st place

Billy Brennan: St Kierans College Certificate of Achievement.

Highly Commended Certificates were as follows:

Eric Reddy: Duiske College
Laura Debruin: Loreto
Cathal Ryan: Patrician Presentation
Colin Dragoi: Kilkenny College

The T.Y Competition 2019 overall winners were as follows:

1st Place: Eva Shirley for ‘Knocknagee in 150’ from Kilkenny College. (Canon DSLR Camera Sponsored by Canon Ireland.

2nd Place: Sonya Calugar for ‘My Creation of Art’ from Kilkenny College. (Digital Fujifilm Camera Sponsored by Whites Photo Centre Kilkenny and Whites Kieran.

3rd Place: Laura Stafford for ‘Shadow land’ from Kilkenny College. (€75 Voucher Sponsored by Kilkenny Photographic Society – KPS.

Kilkenny Photographic Society would like to thank the sponsors of our TY competition, Canon Ireland, Whites Photo Centre Kilkenny, Kilkenny Photographic Society – KPS and Kilkenny County Council whom without their continued support and kindness it would be extremely difficult to run this competition.

Finally we would also like to congratulate all the talented young photographers who entered and to say thank you for the support we continue to receive from Kilkenny schools and their Transition year co-ordinators.

Share This